Loading...

International Skilled Worker Category

  1. Employment Offer
  • At least 60 points out of 100 on the point assessment grid
  • Have permanent, full-time employment job offer in Saskatchewan (NOC 0, A, B)
  • At least 1 year work experience in the past ten years in your intended occupation.
  • Meet minimum language requirements
  • Proof of eligibility for Saskatchewan licensure be able to work in that profession is required in a regulated profession or compulsory apprenticeship trade

2. Occupation In-Demand

  •  At least 60 points out of 100 on the point assessment grid.
  •  At least 1 year work experience or education in the past ten years in your intended occupation.
  •  Meet minimum language requirements
  •  Meet minimum education requirements
  •  At least 1 year work experience in past 10 years
  •  Proof of eligibility for Saskatchewan licensure be able to work in that profession is required in a regulated profession or compulsory apprenticeship trade
  •  Provide the statement of sufficient to reside in Saskatchewan

Saskatchewan Experience Category

  1. Existing Work Permit
  •  Hold valid work permit
  •  Have a permanent full-time job offer from a Saskatchewan employer (NOC 0, A, B)
  •  Have a valid SINP Job Approval Letter
  •  At least 6 months worked for the employer in the job offer

2. Health Profession

  •  Hold valid work permit
  •  Full time in Saskatchewan as a physician, nurse or other health professional
  •  At least six months worked before apply
  •  Contact the appropriate organization to determine what further studies, examinations and/or certifications you need to qualify for jobs in Saskatchewan (If you are not currently employed in Saskatchewan)

3. Hospitality Sector Project

  • Employers must receive approval from the SINP to participate in the project before the foreign worker begins working for the employer.
  •  Hold valid work permit supported by Service Canada’s labor market impact assessment (approved by the Saskatchewan Immigrant Nominee Program)
  •  Currently working in Saskatchewan
  •  Permanent employment job offer
  •  At least 6 months working for an approved employer
  •  Estimated processing time: 1.3 months
  •  Must be one of the following occupations:
  •  Food/Beverage Server (NOC 6453)
  •  Food Counter Attendant/Kitchen Helper (NOC 6641)
  •  Housekeeping/Cleaning Staff (NOC 6661)

4. Long Haul Truck Driver Project

  •  Required a high school diploma or on-the-job training
  •  Hold valid work permit
  •  Must first begin working in Saskatchewan for an approved trucking firm
  •  Permanent employment job offer
  •  At least 6 months working for an approved employer

5. Students

Graduated from a Saskatchewan Institute (certificate, diploma or degree from a recognized post-secondary educational institution)

  •  At least one academic year (eight months) of full-time study
  •  At least six months (with minimum 960 hours) of paid employment in Saskatchewan. (Include on- campus, off-campus, co-op terms, post-graduated)
  •  Hold valid post-graduation work permit
  •  Permanent, full-time job offer in your field of study from a Saskatchewan employer (NOC 0, A , B)
  •  Or a job offer related to your post-secondary education
  •  Have a valid SINP Job Approval Letter.
  •  Estimated processing time: at least 3.5 months

Students who have graduated from an institute in Canada Graduated with a certificate, diploma or degree from a recognized post-secondary educational institution in Canada (outside of Saskatchewan).

  •  At least two academic years of full-time study
  •  Hold valid post-graduation work permit
  •  At least 24 consecutive months of paid work in Saskatchewan
  •  Permanent, full-time job offer in your field of study from a Saskatchewan employer (NOC 0, A , B)
  •  Or a job offer related to your post-secondary education
  •  Have a valid SINP Job Approval Letter.
  •  Estimated processing time: at least 3.5 months