Loading...

International Education Stream

1. Career Employment Pathway

  • Must have graduated in the past three years from a designed post-secondary institution in Manitoba
  • Minimum CLB 7
  • Must have a full-time job offer from an eligible Manitoba employer with a minimum one year contract within the In-Demand Occupations list
  • Must demonstrate liquid funds for a six-month period
  • Must be employed in a full-time, long-term position in Manitoba
  • Must be residing in Manitoba at the time of application

2. Graduate Internship Pathway

  • Completed a master or doctoral degree program in Manitoba within the past three years
  • Minimum CLB 7
  • Completed a internship with an eligible industry and research enterprise in Manitoba
  • Job offer is not required
  • Must demonstrate liquid funds for a six-month period
  • Must be employed in a full-time, long-term position in Manitoba

3. International Student Entrepreneur Pilot 

  • A business plan is required
  • Must operate the business as a senior manager on a daily basis in Manitoba for at least six months, equity of the business of at least 51%
  • Minimum CLB 7
  • Completed a full-time post-secondary program in Manitoba that is at least two years in duration.
  • Must have a valid open work permit or post-graduation work permit at the time of application
  • Have continuously resided in MB since graduation
  • Show intent to continue to reside in MB after nomination

Skilled Worker in Manitoba Stream

1. Manitoba Work Experience Pathway

  • Must be residing and working in MB at the time of application, different length of work experience applies to different type of immigration status
  • Must have a long-term, full-time job offer
  • Minimum CLB 4 or 5 or 6 or 7 applies to different occupations
  • Must demonstrate the ability and intent to reside in Manitoba

2. Employer Direct Recruitment Pathway

  • Minimum of two years in the past five years of employment experience relevant to the occupation being recruited
  • Long-term, full-time job offer
  • Minimum CLB 4 or 5 or 6 or 7 applies to different occupations
  • Must demonstrate the ability and intent to reside in Manitoba
  • Age within 21 to 45 years old
  • Must have post-secondary education or training related to the occupation
  • Prospective employers must meet specific eligibility criteria

Skilled Worker Overseas Stream

Human Capital Pathway

  • Employment experience must be full-time and for a period of at least six months.
  • Occupation must on the In-Demand Occupations list
  • Must submit a complete career plan
  • Minimum CLB 5 or 6 or 7 applies to different occupations
  • Must have completed a minimum of one post-secondary program
  • Minimum age of 18 at time of submission
  • Must demonstrate the ability and intent to become economically established and reside in Manitoba
  • Demonstrate liquid funds of independent financial resources for a six-month period