Loading...

1. Skilled worker

  • Meet the criteria for one of the federal economic immigration programs subject to CIC’s Express Entry system
  • Directly related 2 years’ work experience in an eligible occupation
  • Full-time job from eligible employer in B.C.
  • Evidence that you can support yourself (and your dependants).

2. Health Care Professional

  • Meet the criteria for one of the federal economic immigration programs subject to CIC’s Express Entry system
  • Sponsored by or have a full-time job offer from a public health authority
  • Physician, Specialist (Be sponsored by one of B.C.’s five regional health authorities or the Provincial Health Services Authority)
  • Registered psychiatric nurse, registered psychiatric nurse, or nurse practitioner. (Full-time position from one of B.C.’s five regional health authorities or the Provincial Health Services Authority. AND
    Registered with the College of Registered Nurses of BC, the College of Registered Psychiatric Nurses of BC).

3. International Graduate

  • Meet the criteria for one of the federal economic immigration programs subject to CIC’s Express Entry system
  • Graduated from a recognized post-secondary institution in Canada in the past two years
  • Full-time job from B.C.employer
  • Evidence that you can support yourself (and your dependants).
  • Legal immigration status in Canada

4. International Post Graduate

  • Master’s or doctoral degree in the natural, applied or health sciences
  • Meet the criteria for one of the federal economic immigration programs subject to CIC’s Express Entry system
  • A master’s or doctoral degree received within the past two years from an eligible program at a post-secondary institution in B.C.
  • Intend to reside in B.C.
  • Legal immigration status in Canada